Privacy and Legal Information

Your privacy matters to us
trinityriverdallas.org is committed to protecting your privacy. While using our website, you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information. If you should choose to give us your personal information, you decide the amount of information you provide. This Privacy Statement applies to data collection and usage on trinityriverdallas.org; it does not apply to other websites.

Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Statement. Other websites linked to from trinityriverdallas.org have their own privacy statements which can be viewed by clicking on the links.

Collection of your Personal Information
When you sign up on trinityriverdallas.org, we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other information. We use the information you provide to send you the latest news and updates from the Trinity Commons Foundation and trinityriverdallas.org. We work closely with other like-minded organizations and may share some basic contact information with them, and they may contact you.

When you submit comments through this site, we treat your name, city, state, and any comments as public information. We may, for example, post excerpts of your comments in our materials, without disclosing email addresses. We may also make comments along with your city and state available to the press and public online.

Use of your Personal Information
trinityriverdallas.org collects and uses your personal information to operate the Trinity Commons Foundation website and e-communications, and to deliver the services you have requested. These services may include the display of customized content based upon the information trinityriverdallas.org has collected.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

Control of your Personal Information
To unsubscribe via email, send a message to webteam@trinityriverdallas.org. To contact us via email for general questions or comments, visit http://www. trinityriverdallas.org. To contact us or unsubscribe via US Mail, send a letter with your full name and email address to: 

trinityriverdallas.org
c/o Elettore
Attn: Unsubscribe
P.O. Box 222195
Dallas TX 75222-2195

Collection and Use of Children's Personal Information
We care about the safety and privacy of children online, and we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) which was effective April 21, 2000. COPPA applies to the online collection of personal information from children under 13. COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested. Learn more at http://www.coppa.org/

How do we protect your information?
Our website has a number of security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Computer systems have restricted access limited only to those persons and organizations necessary to the proper functioning of trinityriverdallas.org. This access applies to all electronic and physical security measures.

Use of Cookies
We may use cookies to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. When you visit trinityriverdallas.org, your browser saves a tiny piece of information on your computer. This information may be used to personalize and improve your experience online. trinityriverdallas.org only accesses information set by trinityriverdallas.org. It is not possible and we do not attempt to access information from other websites. Our cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the trinityriverdallas.org site.

IP Addresses and Log File Data
We log IP address, which is the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use page visits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit in order to improve the quality of the site. There is no personal identifiable information collected in our log files.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement
If you have questions regarding this statement, you should contact trinityriverdallas.org via e-mail at webteam@trinityriverdallas.org or by postal mail to:

trinityriverdallas.org
c/o Elettore
P.O. Box 222195
Dallas TX 75222-2195

Changes to this Statement
trinityriverdallas.org may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When trinityriverdallas.org posts changes to this Statement, you will see the word "updated" next to the section in this content. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how we will use your personal information, trinityriverdallas.org will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how trinityriverdallas.org is protecting your information.

Contact Information
trinityriverdallas.org welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that trinityriverdallas.org has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us by e-mail or postal mail.

trinityriverdallas.org
c/o Elettore
P.O. Box 222195
Dallas TX 75222-2195
webteam@trinityriverdallas.org

Legal terms and conditions for trinityriverdallas.org
trinityriverdallas.org is the official website of Trinity Commons Foundation. trinityriverdallas.org, trinitycommonsfoundation.org, trinitycommonsfoundation.com, and Trinity Commons Foundation are trademarks of the Trinity Commons Foundation. All rights are reserved.

Except where noted and attributed, the copyright for all text materials contained in this website is owned by the Trinity Commons Foundation. The text materials contained in this website may be used, downloaded, reproduced or reprinted, provided that this copyright notice appears in all copies, and provided that such use is for non-commercial or personal use only except where the rights are reserved by other attributed owners. The text materials contained in this website may not be modified.

All rights in photographs, illustrations, artworks, and other graphic materials are reserved to the Trinity Commons Foundation and/or the copyright owners. Unless expressly stated otherwise, prior written permission to use, download, reproduce or reprint any photograph, illustration, artwork, or other graphic material must be obtained from the copyright owner, regardless of intended use.

The Trinity Commons Foundation is not responsible for any errors or omissions contained on this website, and reserves the right to make changes at any time without notice.

Any website may create a link to trinityriverdallas.org and trinityriverdallas.org may contain links to other sites. Access to any website linked to trinityriverdallas.org is not the responsibility of the Trinity Commons Foundation and the Foundation is not responsible for the accuracy, or reliability of any content on such websites. Further, the presence of a link to a third-party site does not mean that the Foundation endorses that site or views expressed there. The Trinity Commons Foundation website provides these links merely for convenience and the presence of such links are not an endorsement or recommendation by the Foundation.

Left column image
"Today in North Texas, the Trinity River is at the center of ambitious development plans that civic leaders in Dallas and Ft. Worth have called the most important."

KERA 90.1
2012
trinityriverdallas.org is a project of the Trinity Commons Foundation, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization | About us | Join us | Contribute to us | Contact us
Administrative | Privacy policy and legal information